Skip to main content
Guild School home
Class Lists

Class Lists

During the week there are offerings for 12, 24, and 36 hour classes. Please select the class length to find specific class offerings and participants.

12 Hour Classes

8:00 – 10:00 am

Diane Almeyda Enamel Wall or Yard Decor Location:Electric Lab, BIW
Participants:
Janinne Cleary
Jack Hall
Phyllis Hawkes
Kurt Leininger

Pete and Pam Boorum Garden ToolsLocation: B1 Dismukes
Participants:
Mimi Kotz
Lucille Lalonde
Dani Muckelroy
Gracie Nygaard
Stacy Palmiere
Kate Santichen
Monica Shellabarger
Susan Spencer
Julie Steiner
Megan Williamson
Estee Zeitlin

Daniela Kiefhaber Adventures in Silver ClayLocation: 107 Dismukes
Participants:
Rafael Acevedo
Pat Ballard
Amanda Burt
Susan Canaday Henry
Deborah Claflin
Suzi Gabany
Pamela Levy
Holly Lupien
Laura Moore
Sandy Park
Seymour Vergara

Chris Malcomson Italian Marquetry TrayLocation: 206 ABS
Participants:
Vivi Chionilos
Evelyn Currie
Linda den Besten
Dan Ellerbroek
Roni Everett
Bev Greenwell
Susan Mattinson
Michael Miller
Meg Rogers
Barbara Weedon

Brooke Rothshank Tiny GratitudesLocation: Chart Room, Curtis Hall
Participants:
Carolyn Beesley
Kim Chaplin
Nancy Creel
Ashlie Harper
Martha South

Lidi Stroud Market BasketLocation: Alumni Lecture Hall, Leavitt
Participants:
Suzanne Carney
Carly Charlier
Gwen Griffith
Juliette Houghton
Beth Krum
Hannah Lemon
Cathy Lincoln
Christiane Lourier
Shibani Pandya
Pat Richards
Marge Sauter
Pat Stewart

10:15 am – 12:15 pm

Beth Freeman-Kane DucklingsLocation: 219 Dismukes
Participants:
Ahmed AlThani
Jan Brooks
Kim Chaplin
Vivi Chionilos
Francine Coyon
Linda den Besten
Roni Everett
Gwen Griffith
Carol Hinkle
Juliette Houghton
Susan Robbins
Gale Schwartz

Daniela Kiefhaber Elizabethan Gift Basket Location: 107 Dismukes
Participants:
Cathy Lincoln

Marcia McClain Contemporary ChairLocation: Reading Room, Library
Participants:
Rafael Acevedo
Susan Canaday Henry
Janinne Cleary
Nancy Creel
Suzi Gabany
Elizabeth Green
Katie Lafortune
Lynne Meagher
Dani Muckelroy
Shibani Pandya
Seymour Vergara

Brooke Rothshank Lover’s EyeLocation: Chart Room, Curtis Hall
Participants:
Carolyn Beesley
Deborah Claflin
Marilyn Davies
Jolie Gaston
Karen Mellott
Julie Steiner

Mariella Vitale Tiny TedLocation:
Participants:
Melanie Belinsky
Amanda Burt
Liz Hanson
Beth Krum
Susan Mattinson
Michael Miller
Laura Moore
Stacy Palmiere
Pat Richards
Kate Santichen
Barbara Weedon
Estee Zeitlin

1:15 – 3:15 pm

Christine Hannon Victorian LilacsLocation: 208 ABS
Participants:
Ahmed AlThani
Jessamyn Charlier
Bev Gelfand
Juliette Houghton
Cary LeGeyt
Isabel Leininger
Karen Mellott
Michael Miller
Dani Muckelroy
Duffy Wineman

Daniela Kiefhaber Book Box Location: 107 Dismukes
Participants:
Kat Britt
Marian Carfagno
Kate Lee
Seymour Vergara

Miyuki Kobayashi Goldfish Aquarium Location: Room 17 (Davis), Student Center
Participants:
Gloria Ebratt
Roni Everett
Niki Faller
Terry Kleeman
Beth Krum
Elliott Langford
Nick Lanners
Susan Mattinson
Kelly Nichols
Shibani Pandya
Kate Santichen
Mariella Vitale

Tine Krijnen Library in a Miniature BookLocation: 203 Dismukes
Participants:
Suzie Aguilar
Liz Fleissner
Debra Freeman
Jolie Gaston
Pamela Goldman
Julie Hagel
Stuart Kleeman
Emma Lanners
Edie Snow
Mary Yount

Hillary Lee Bird Feeder on Forged HookLocation: 1954 Lecture Hall, Student Center
Participants:
Janinne Cleary
Joan Dowling
Suzi Gabany
Liz Hanson
Mary Ann Mccarron
Pierluigi Pirovano

Marcia McClain OttomanLocation: Reading Room, Library
Participants:
Melanie Belinsky
Lisa Cody
Roseanne Hall
Cathy Lincoln
Tenille Reichert
Sherry Rollins

3:30 – 5:30 pm

Iulia Chin Lee Decorated BowlsLocation: 203 ABS
Participants:
Vivi Chionilos
Janinne Cleary
Nancy Creel
Karen Ford
Suzi Gabany
Becky Gannon
Liz Hanson
Kathy McNeely
Claire Milne
Arline Smith
Edie Snow
Seymour Vergara

Marcia McClain Curved Front Sofa Location:Reading Room, Library
Participants:
Jonathan David
Christine Donnellan
Roni Everett
Gayle Hartlen
Susie Mendoza
Michael Miller
Kelly Nichols
Kate Santichen
Lisa Toohey
Mariella Vitale
Catherine Waller

Mary Grady O’Brien Decorated BoxesLocation: 106 Dismukes
Participants:
Ahmed AlThani
Misty Barth
Kat Britt
Lisa Cody
Liz Fleissner
Roseanne Hall
Juliette Houghton
Hillary Lee
Cathy Lincoln
Sherredawn Miller
Nita Mukand
Suzanne Thornhill

Pat Richards Felted Wool RugLocation: 1954 Lecture Hall, Student Center
Participants:
Marian Carfagno
Jolie Gaston
Julie Hagel
Terry Kleeman
Martha Maxwell
Kathy McCoy
Karen Mellott
Joanne Miller
Christine Pratt
Tenille Reichert
Connie Sauve
Peggy Tyler

Brooke Rothshank Tiny GratitudesLocation: Chart Room, Curtis Hall
Participants:
Nanci Curcio
Carlotta Kiefhaber
Susan Mattinson
Christine Otterstrom
Shibani Pandya
Catherine Welles

Bill Studebaker Plant StandLocation: 308 ABS
Participants:
Melanie Belinsky
Deborah Claflin
Brad Hillgartner
Kate Lee
Dani Muckelroy
Robina Patterson
Sherry Rollins
Isabel Tumblin
Barbara Weedon

24 Hour Classes

8:00 – 12:15 pm

Pete Acquisto Sterling Silver Candle Holder Location: B4 Dismukes
Participants:
Joan Dowling
Brad Hillgartner
Melissa Nobbs
Crystal Pearl
Margaret Ryan
Fran Sussman
Monica Thais De Souza
Grace Whitelock

Iulia Chin Lee Artistic Vases Location:203 ABS
Participants:
Teri Aaron
Leslie Dockeray
Nick Lanners
Christina O’Neil
Pierluigi Pirovano
Tenille Reichert
Catherine Welles

Christine Hannon 17th Century Still Life Location: 208 ABS
Participants:
Lisa Cody
Bev Gelfand
Roseanne Hall
Kate Lee
Carol Lew
Rosemary Macedonio
Joanna Marsland
Ann Pace
Stacey Sereno
Laura Stanley

Miyuki Kobayashi Japanese Garden Location: Room 17 (Davis), Student Center
Participants:
Jessamyn Charlier
Gloria Ebratt
Liz Fleissner
Debra Freeman
Becky Gannon
Sophia Harris
Carlotta Kiefhaber
Stuart Kleeman
Elliott Langford
Emma Lanners
Hillary Lee
Mary Ann Mccarron

Tine Krijnen Illuminated Manuscript Location: 203 Dismukes
Participants:
Niki Faller
Pamela Goldman
Julie Hagel
Robert Haven
Cary LeGeyt
Martha Maxwell
Claire Milne
Kathy Singleton
Edie Snow
Robin Tomasi
Duffy Wineman

Mary Grady O’Brien Folk Art Bird Tree Location: 106 Dismukes
Participants:
Marian Carfagno
Terry Kleeman
Peggy Tyler
Mary Yount

Bill Studebaker Farmhouse Kitchen Sink Location: 308 ABS
Participants:
Mike Donnellan
Chad Goebel
Janet Hormbrey
Barbara Kalty
Isabel Leininger
Kathy McCoy
Kelly Nichols
Diane Otterstrom
Sherry Rollins
Susie Ross

Fern Vasi Christmas Elves Location: 108 Leavitt
Participants:
Suzie Aguilar
Kat Britt
Carole Elliott
Christa Goes
Mary Ann Roth
Rachel Wilson

1:15 – 5:30 pm

Pete Acquisto Design & Turn Pieces on the Lathe Location: B4 Dismukes Participants:
Linda den Besten
Leslie Dockeray
Mike Donnellan
Jack Hall
Grace Whitelock

Pete and Pam Boorum Martha Washington Sewing Cabinet Location: B1 Dismukes
Participants:
Carole Elliott
Mimi Kotz
Pamela Levy
Christiane Lourier
Laura Moore
Christina O’Neil
Diane Otterstrom
Kathy Singleton
Monica Thais De Souza

Beth Freeman-Kane Garden Tap Location: 219 Dismukes
Participants:
Pat Ballard
Jan Brooks
Marilyn Davies
Christa Goes
Sophia Harris
Ann Pace
Susan Robbins
Susie Ross
Gale Schwartz
Stacey Sereno
Susan Spencer
Estee Zeitlin

Phyllis Hawkes Mary Jane Smith Painting Location: 306 ABS
Participants:
Carolyn Beesley
Dan Ellerbroek
Elizabeth Green
Carol Hinkle
Janet Hormbrey
Carol Lew
Rosemary Macedonio
Joanna Marsland
Laura Stanley
Fran Sussman

Chris Malcomson Victorian Marquetry Workbox Location: 206 ABS
Participants:
Teri Aaron
Suzanne Carney
Kim Chaplin
Carly Charlier
Gwen Griffith
Robert Haven
Hannah Lemon
Melissa Nobbs
Stacy Palmiere
Julie Steiner

Lidi Stroud Grape Gathering Basket Location: Alumni Lecture Hall, Leavitt
Participants:
Rafael Acevedo
Amanda Burt
Francine Coyon
Chad Goebel
Lucille Lalonde
Gracie Nygaard
Marge Sauter
Rachel Wilson

36 Hour Classes

8:00 am – 3:15 pm

Peter Kendall 18th Century Office/Parlor Location: 210 Dismukes
Participants:
Peggy Bugg
Kymie Cooksey
Jonathan David
Pat Hartman
Kathy McNeely
Peggy Meyers
Nita Mukand
Christine Otterstrom
Frances Peterson
Christine Pratt
Suzanne Thornhill
Lisa Toohey

Sun Lemmens Winter Wonderland Location: Wyman House
Participants:
Misty Barth
Nancye Claypool
Darryle Jadaa
Suzie Mendoza
Joanne Miller
Sherredawn Miller
Damar Schlub
Susan Segsworth
Gina Winter

Deb Mackie Tooled Leather Armchair Location: B9 Dismukes
Participants:
Cindy Adams
Lynette Barker
Nanci Curcio
Christine Donnellan
Lorraine Girard
Gayle Hartlen
Robina Patterson
Connie Sauve
Catherine Waller
Tori West

Troy Schmidt Throwing Miniature Pottery Location: 114 Dismukes
Participants:
Karen Ford
Arline Smith
Rin Thormodsen
Ellen Tiano
Cheryl Towne
Isabel Tumblin

10:15 am – 5:30 pm

Marie-Louise Markhorst Metal Stove Location: Chart Room, Anchor Room
Participants:
Steve Davies
Patti Delekta
Ashlie Harper
Laura Keck
Tim Kraft
Audrey Tripp

Mark Murphy Japanese Step Chest Location: 206 Dismukes
Participants:
Gerard Baerts
Evelyn Currie
Mark Evans
Bev Greenwell
Holly Lupien
Katie Marsh
Corinne Nyi
Meg Rogers
Pat Stewart
Megan Williamson
Maggie Zimmerman

Susan Van Tubbergen The Tiny Barnyard Location: 220 Dismukes
Participants:
Barbara Darnell
Mary Beth Daugherty
Lindsey Maxwell
Susan Pippin
Lisa Salati
Monica Shellabarger

48 Hour Classes

8:00 am – 5:15 pm

Bob Hurd 18th Century Dresser Location: 110 Disumkes
Participants:
Thomas Boytim
Craig Gelfand
Daniel Knapp
Anne Ogg
Jonathan Steadman
Jenny Westbury
Corey Zimmerman

Craig Labenz Tall Case Clock Location: 214 Disumkes
Participants:
Corky Anderson
Jeffrey Antonis
Elizabeth Barnes
Anna Belogurova
Missy Boling
Elizabeth Gazmuri
Ann Pennypacker
Nancy Simpson
Marie Wilson
Linda Zechel